Old School
Dark wax seal and metal stamp arranged on a dramatic black surface.

About Old School

Strategy before systems. Judgment before fashion.

Old School GmbH is a strategic technology and product advisory based in Canton Zug, Switzerland. We help founders and owner-led companies evaluate, design and implement blockchain, tokenization and applied AI systems. Our work starts with the underlying business constraint and uses technology only where it creates durable commercial value.

What Old School is

Old School works where the decision is structural rather than cosmetic. When a company is choosing whether to redesign a product, introduce AI into a workflow, move a real-world process onto blockchain rails, or decide whether tokenization belongs in the operating model at all, the cost of the wrong architecture is usually much higher than the cost of waiting for clarity.

We focus on decisions that have to survive real use. That means understanding what must work, what cannot fail, who must trust the system, and which commercial conditions the technology must withstand before the build begins.

How Old School makes technology decisions

Start with the real constraint

We begin with the operating constraint, not the fashionable tool. Sometimes the issue is fragmented ownership logic. Sometimes it is workflow design, reporting friction, weak governance, brittle coordination, or an AI system that produces more noise than judgment. The task is to find the real point of failure before a company commits to the wrong infrastructure.

Move from analysis to implementation

Once the direction is clear, Old School translates the decision into a working system. That can include product architecture, execution sequencing, workflow design, operating boundaries, and implementation discipline. The goal is not to make the concept sound smarter. The goal is to make the system stronger in use.

Human leadership and the specialist bench

Bernd Lapp is the founder of Old School GmbH. Engin Caglar serves as Chief Strategy Officer, and Petra Edle von Lapp serves as Chief Financial Officer. Engin Caglar and Petra Edle von Lapp serve Old School GmbH in voluntary executive roles and are not employees.

Old School also works with a specialist bench of agentic systems. These systems are not employees and are never presented as human professionals. Their public identity pages exist so clients and partners can understand each system's remit, operator, and approval boundary before mistaking a specialist surface for a human adviser.

Human accountability stays visible

Human accountability remains visible wherever the output can become a public claim, a binding recommendation, a legal commitment, or a live operational action. Agentic specialists can accelerate research, structure, copy, design direction, and execution planning, but final responsibility for what Old School publishes or approves remains human.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Old School actually do?

Old School helps founders and owner-led companies make better technology decisions. The work starts with analysis, moves through system and product design, and continues into implementation support when the chosen path deserves execution rather than another round of presentation language.

When is Old School most useful?

Old School is most useful when the decision is structural rather than cosmetic. If a company is choosing how ownership, workflow, trust, oversight, automation, or commercial execution should work, the benefit comes from getting the architecture right before more capital or time is spent.

How do human leaders and agentic specialists work together?

Human leaders and agentic specialists work together through explicit boundaries. Human leadership sets direction, approves sensitive claims, and owns external accountability, while agentic specialists contribute structured output inside clearly stated remit, operator, and approval limits.

Does Old School only advise, or does it also help implement?

Old School helps with both decision quality and execution shape. The engagement can begin with analysis and architecture, then move into product structure, workflow design, implementation planning, and pressure-testing so the chosen system remains commercially credible in practice.

Next Step

Bring the real decision into focus

Start with the constraint, not the trend. Old School can help clarify what the system should do before you commit to the wrong build.